Wednesday, April 9, 2014

Art A.D.D.

I will never be a "real" artist. For a number of reasons, but mostly because I don't think I'll ever have a cohesive style. I can't decide on abstract, whimsical, weirdo etc... And I'm not sure I want to. I'd get bored if I wasn't constantly trying something new. So in that vein, here's some more recent work...
This one was started in a workshop with Tracy Verdugo last year and I finally got a chance to finish it up.

And this trio of ladies I finished tonight. Melancholy Disney Princesses are not amused. :)

Sunday, March 23, 2014

Recent stuff

So I've been busy in the studio again. I had a little break through this weekend. I bought a bunch of nice thick gallery mounted canvas a few months ago on sale. I've been scared to death to open them and actually paint on one though! In my head my work just wasn't good enough for the fancy substrate. But I finally got over myself and just started painting. The result is below.

Title: Friday Night Lights
Mixed media 8x8x1 canvas
Available in my pathetically empty etsy shop.

Wednesday, October 2, 2013

Work in progress

I'm trying to be a good girl and post more often. I'm so very dreadful at blogging. But even with no time, I can toss up a couple of pictures right? Right.  Before I do though, I just have to say I had a wonderful time at Art is You and absolutely can't wait to go back next year. Sooo inspiring! So much so, that I started a new painting. Still not done, but this shows the progress so far. 
What so you think, crazy huh? Yeah prolly. Well off to goo add some more... Until next time!

Monday, September 23, 2013

Art is You!

Ok I'm beyond excited. In a few days I'll make the drive up to Petaluma to my first ever art retreat. I can't tell you how long I've wanted to be able to do one of these. When my dad passed away the year rather unexpectedly I just decided there's really no time like the present, you  know? 

So I've been working on artist trades for the past few weeks. I hear everyone brings a bunch of do-dads and trade before & after classes. I decided to make little paper clay charms. Some are little houses on hand dyed ribbon. I also did some hearts and butterflies & made them into pins and hair clips. They were fun and not too hard to do in quantity. I think I ended up with 40 in all. Can't wait to see what everyone else comes up with!

Wednesday, September 4, 2013

Work in progress

I hate wasting paint.

So rather than letting the excess paint on the palette skin over, I slap it on an old crappy painting I hated. I spend the last few minutes in my studio each night adding a few flourishes and scribbling words/phrases that resonates through the day, all art journal like. Today's scribble was "Chef don't judge." Heh, the whole family loves that commercial.  Anyway, I'm sorta liking how this experiment is evolving ...

Monday, August 26, 2013

New painting

I'm not really happy with this but I think it's important to share the good and the bad. It's all about the process right? I think I have a tendency to overwork things until they get "muddy" in my attempt to create layers. Anyway, this is what I was up to over the weekend... And in the end, even mediocre art beats no art!